CLA-2-62:EPI25 C88835

Alpha Robinson
Import Compliance Analyst
Lerner New York
460 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Korea

Dear Ms. Robinson:

In your letter dated June 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style #8530, is a woman's thigh-length coat constructed of 100% nylon fabric. The coat features long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening secured by five buttons which are concealed by a flap over the placket, a pointed collar and two welt pockets with button-secured flaps below the waist. The coat has a self fabric belt which is held in place by three belt loops. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director
El Paso, Texas